2019 Award Winners
Share |

The 2019 awards were presented at the Closing Plenary held at COMPOST2020 in Charleston, SC.


2019 Composter of the Year, Large-Scale, Awarded to The Prince Georges County Compost Facility, Upper Marlboro MD
The Prince George's County Compost Facility processes 70,000 tons of yard trim and food scrap each year in aeratic static pile systems to produce LeafGro and LeafGro Gold.



2019 Organics Diversion Program of the Year, Awarded to Finger Lakes Compost, New York
Founded in 2018, Heather Gilbert began this community composting operation with the motto “Grow It. Eat it. Repeat it.” They offer food waste diversion through pick up and compost processing in the Finger Lakes, NY region, hauling commercially and residentially generated organics to a nearby facility and collaborations to  reuse grain bags and sell finished compost in the community.



2019 Composter of the Year, Small-Scale, Awarded to Rust Belt Riders, Cleveland, OH
Rust Belt Riders, which began in 2014 on bike-powered routes that grew to a fleet of four trucks hauling more than 190,000 lbs of food scrap per year from 160 locations in the Cleveland region. Since 2018, Rust Belt Riders has been processing 35,000 lbs of material monthly on a 500-square-foot permitted area.



H. Clark Gregory Award for outstanding grass roots efforts to promote composting and public outreach, Awarded to Jodie Colon, NY Compost Project, New York Botanical Garden
For 15 years Jodie has educated hundreds of Master Composters and thousands of Bronx residents on composting, supporting 55 community compost sites and working with hundreds of volunteers.



Rufus Chaney Award, Awarded to Dr. Robert Miller
Dr Miller been instrumental in the creating of the TMECC (Test Methods for the Evaluation of Composting and Compost) protocol and the Compost Analysis Proficiency Program (CAPP) which underpin the USCC's Seal of Testing Assurance Certified Compost program.



Hi Kellogg Award bestowed on individuals who have left a lasting, positive impact on the US composting industry, Awarded to Jack Hoeck, Rexius Compost, Oregon
Jack Hoeck, who has been producing compost for 43 years for Rexius, Inc. in Oregon. was a founding member of the Composting Council of Oregon, a 20-year member of the USCC, where he has been president and vice president, and currently serves on the USCC Certification Commission

 

Previous USCC Award Recipients

Compost Facility of the Year, Small Scale (new in 2018)

2018 Compost Company, Nashville, TN

Compost Facility of the Year, Large-Scale

2017 Cedar Grove Compost, Seattle, WA

2016 Tanks Green Stuff

2015 Rockland County Solid Waste Management Authority

2014 Charleston County’s Bees Ferry Composting Facility

2013 Joseph DiNorscia, Laurel Valley Soils

2012 Jeff Ziegenbein, Inland Empire Regional Composting Authority

2011 McGill Environmental Systems

2010 Ron Miesbauer, South Kern Compost Manufacturing Facility (Synagro)

2009 Bill Camarillo, Agromin

2008 Bob Yost, A-1 Organics, Denver CO

2007 Steve Elliott, Mecklenburg County, NC

2006 Sun-Land Garden Products, Watsonville, CA

2005 Paul Brewer, Navy Whidbey Recycling, Whidbey Island, WA

2004 George Belmont, New England Organics

2002 Wayne King, ERTH Products, LLC.

2000 Scott Plett, Davenport Compost Facility

1996 Peter Garnham, Town of East Hampton, NY

1995 Jeff Gage, Land Recovery, Inc.

1994 Sharon Barnes, Barnes Nursery, Huron, OH

Composting Program of the Year

2017 University of Florida Student Compost Cooperative

2016 Recycle Smart

2015 Texas State University Bobcat Blend Composting Program

2014 NYC Compost Project, New York, NY

2010 Greg Gelewski, Madison County

Hi Kellogg Award

2017 Wayne King, ERTH products

2016 Ginny Black

2015 Kathy KC Alexander – Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection and Sumner Martinson – MA-DEP

2014 Frank Franciosi

2013 Dr. Nora Goldstein

2012 Dr. Frank Guoin, University of Maryland

2011 Michele Young, City of San Jose – Environmental Services Dept.

2010 Craig Coker, Coker Composting & Consulting

2009 Jeffrey LeBlanc, WeCare Organics

2008 Dr. Walter Carey, New Milford Farms

2007 Chris Bales, New England Organics

2006 Marvin Urbanczyk, SCARAB Manufacturing and Leasing, L.P.

2005 Sego Jackson, Snohomish County; David McDonald, City of Seattle; Kris Beatty, King County; and Connie Allison, Washington Organics Recycling Council, Soils for Salmon program

2004 Jean Schwab, USEPA

Outstanding Service

2015 Heidi Ringhofer, Paul Sellew and Rod Tyler

2011 Jim McNelly, Renewable Carbon Management

2010 Ginny Black, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

2009 Ron Alexander & Al Rattie – STA Program

Rodale Agricultural – AWARD DISCONTINUED

1996 Ed Maltby, Smith Vocational

1995 Pat Herbert, Herbert Ranch

1995 Joe Keyser, Maryland Environmental Service

1995 George Fitzpatrick, University of Florida

1994 Lewis Carr, University of Maryland

Special Awards

 2013 Sharon Barnes, Barnes Nursery. Inc

1995 Bill Greggs, Proctor and Gamble

1995 Oley Sheremeta, Recomp of Washington

1994 Archie Albright, William Ruchelshaus, BFI

Past presidents recognized at the 2016 awards luncheon:

Rod Tyler, 2015

Lorrie Loder, 2013-14

Frank Franciosi, 2011-12

Wayne King, 2009-10

Matt Cotton, 2006-08

Carl Kipp, 2005

Kevin Tritz, 2002-04

Jack Hoeck, 2001

Stu Buckner, 2000

Sharon Barnes, 1999

These winners have given generously of their time and talent to further the compost industry and to protect the environment for future generations. Please join the USCC in thanking them for their efforts.